Bidang Study : Bahasa Inggris Kelas : VII/ MTsS
Choose the
correct answer by crossing A, B, C, or D!
Text for number 1-4
My name is Nuri. I have a hamster. It is small and cute. I call it "Kao". My grandfather gave it last week. Kao has three different colors, they are white, brown, and black. Kao's ears are small. It always squeaks in the time I come to close its cage. I feed it every morning. Kao likes to eat some leaves and grass. I take the grass from the field near my house. Kao looks happy eating the grass. I really love Kao.
Text for number 1-4
My name is Nuri. I have a hamster. It is small and cute. I call it "Kao". My grandfather gave it last week. Kao has three different colors, they are white, brown, and black. Kao's ears are small. It always squeaks in the time I come to close its cage. I feed it every morning. Kao likes to eat some leaves and grass. I take the grass from the field near my house. Kao looks happy eating the grass. I really love Kao.
1. What does the text tell us about?
A. Nuri's
hamster
B. a cute
hamster
C. a small
hamster
D. funny hamster
2. Who gave Nuri a hamster?
A. her father
B. her mother
C. her grandfather
D. her uncle
3. Does Kao eating grass?
A. Yes, it is
B. Yes , it does
C. No, it doesn't
D. No, it isn't
4. "Kao looks happy
eating the grass."
The similar
meaning of the underlined word is ....
A. glad
B. patient
C. kind
D. friendly
5. Mother :"Where is your
father?"
Nia
: "Father is in the .... she is going to take a bath."
A. bedroom
B. living room
C. dining room
D. bathroom
6. Raisa : "Where should
I put these clean plates, mom?"
Momy : "Put them
in the cupboard in the ...."
A. living room
B. bathroom
C. dining room
D. garage
7. My uncle is a .... He works in
the kitchen of a restaurant every day.
A. barber
B. chef
C. butcher
D. teacher
8. This is a thing in the pencil
case. It is made of wood. It is used to write. It is a ....
A. eraser
B. pen
C. pencil
D. book
Nina : "Who has this
eagle?"
Niko : "My brother has".
Nina : "Where does he
buy?"
Niko : "He buys in the bird
market."
Nina : "He likes an eagle
because it has strong claws and a strong beak, and it also
can catch its prey quickly".
Niko : "What do you think about
it?"
Nina : "I think it is one of
the best predators that I know".
9. Who has an eagle?
A. Niko's brother
B. Nina
C. Niko
D. Nina's brother
10. Where does he buy the eagle?
A. bird market
B. greengrocer
C. stationary
D. canteen
11. These are characteristics of an
eagle, except ....
A. It has
strong claws
B. It
can't catch its prey quickly
C. It has
a strong beak
D. It can
catch its prey quickly
12. ".... It has strong
claws...."
The opposite meaning of the underlined word is...
The opposite meaning of the underlined word is...
A. hard
B. weak
C. thin
D. thick
My name is Dewi. I live in a small
house. It has five rooms. There are two bedrooms, a bathroom, and a kitchen. Indeed,
it is a small house, but I like living in here for wasting my spare time.
When the door is open, I can see the
living room. It is so small with only three chairs and a table. I prefer
reading a novel in this room.
My bedroom is in the left side of
the living room. In this room, there is a night table lamp next to the bed, a
television, a radio and a computer. When being bored of reading, I usually play
online games, chat with my friends via facebook,
Next to my bedroom is my mother's
room. In the right side of the living room is a kitchen. In the kitchen, I have
everything I need when I get hungry. It is very pleasure when my mother cooks.
The smell fills my whole house. I love my house very much.
13. What does the text talk about?
A. Dewi's house
B. Dewi's room
C. Dewi's bedroom
D. Dewi's living room
14. Where is her bedroom?
A. It's in the right side of the kitchen
B. It's in the right side of living room
C. It's in the left side of the kitchen
D. It's in the left side of living room
15. Where does she read a novel?
She reads a novel in the ....
A. kitchen
B. bathroom
C. bedroom
D. living room
16. How many rooms are there in the house?
A. 3
B. 4
C. 5
D. 6
17. What does she do when she feels bored?
A. She plays with her friends
B. She cooks in the kitchen
C. She helps her mother
D. She plays online games
Fill in the blank with the best answer!
He ... (18) Mr. Peter. He ..... (19) English language. He likes to help his students whom have difficulties. He is very kind. He is my best teacher. He .... (20) to school by car. ....(21) favorite color is black. His favorite food is meat ball. His hobby is reading. He ... (22) sharp eyes. His .... (23) is straight. Mr.Peter is a ....(24) teacher. We love ... (25) very much.
18. A. are
B. is
C. am
D. has
19. A. teaches
B. watches
C. writes
D. reads
20. A. going
B. am going
C. goes
D. are go
21. A. Her
B. His
C. It's
D. Their
22. A. Has
B. Have
C. Having
D. Hope
23. A. hair
B. teeth
C. mouth
D. eyes
24. A. angry
B. lazy
C. kind
D. bored
13. What does the text talk about?
A. Dewi's house
B. Dewi's room
C. Dewi's bedroom
D. Dewi's living room
14. Where is her bedroom?
A. It's in the right side of the kitchen
B. It's in the right side of living room
C. It's in the left side of the kitchen
D. It's in the left side of living room
15. Where does she read a novel?
She reads a novel in the ....
A. kitchen
B. bathroom
C. bedroom
D. living room
16. How many rooms are there in the house?
A. 3
B. 4
C. 5
D. 6
17. What does she do when she feels bored?
A. She plays with her friends
B. She cooks in the kitchen
C. She helps her mother
D. She plays online games
Fill in the blank with the best answer!
He ... (18) Mr. Peter. He ..... (19) English language. He likes to help his students whom have difficulties. He is very kind. He is my best teacher. He .... (20) to school by car. ....(21) favorite color is black. His favorite food is meat ball. His hobby is reading. He ... (22) sharp eyes. His .... (23) is straight. Mr.Peter is a ....(24) teacher. We love ... (25) very much.
18. A. are
B. is
C. am
D. has
19. A. teaches
B. watches
C. writes
D. reads
20. A. going
B. am going
C. goes
D. are go
21. A. Her
B. His
C. It's
D. Their
22. A. Has
B. Have
C. Having
D. Hope
23. A. hair
B. teeth
C. mouth
D. eyes
24. A. angry
B. lazy
C. kind
D. bored
25. A. her
B. them
C. us
D. him
B. them
C. us
D. him
Read the following text to anwer the questions.
My Sam
This is my robot. His name is Sam.
Sam has two arms, three round eyes,
two ears and an antena on his head. He is tall and handsome and made of metal.
Sam wears a black tuxedo. He walks fast, though he has only one leg.
Sam is a helpful robot. He plays
with me and mum serve meals.
- Who is
Sam?
- What
are his characteristics?
- What
does he wear?
- Why
does Firman say that Sam is a helpful robot?
- Does
Firman like Sam or not? How do you know?
KUNCI JAWABAN BAHASA INGGRIS KELAS 7 SEMESTER 2
1. A 6. C 11. B 16. C 21. B
2. C 7. B 12. A 17. D 22. A
3. A 8. C 13. A 18. B 23. A
4. A 9. A 14. D 19. A 24. C
5. D 10. A 15. D 20. C 25. D
No comments:
Post a Comment